CONSTITUTIONAL LAW AND FEDERAL PROCEDURE
[…] 3. "The Vice President of the United States shall be President of the Senate, but shall have no Vote, unless they be equally divided." United States Constitution, Article I, Section 3.

4. Historical information is drawn in part from excerpts of entries on "Electoral Commission" and "Rutherford B. Hayes" in Encyclopædia Britannica (1999-2000 Brittanica.com, Inc.), attached as Appendix 1 hereto, from which all the historical quotations in this Part are taken.

5. 3 U.S.C. § 15 provides (emphasis added):
"[N]o electoral vote or votes from any State which shall have been regularly given by electors whose appointment has been lawfully certified to according to section 6 of this title from which but one return has been received shall be rejected, but the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given by electors whose appointment has been so certified.

6. 3 U.S.C. § 6 provides (emphasis added):